The Committees of the Session

Below is the listing for our 2017 Committees of the Session.  You may click on the picture of each committee in order to view a document that explains the roles and responsibilities of each committee, as well as some of the ministries they oversee.  Feel free to contact the Chairman of any committee if you would like to get involved or serve in any way!


  • Oversees the regular, public worship of God's people gathered at First ARP.


    Chairman:  Eric Madsen; Vice-Chairman:  Tim Marshall

    Committee Members:  John Barron, Dave Kulbok, Jamie McCallister, [Barry Dagenhart, Philip Bunch, and Patrick Robinson, serving as ex officio or advisory members]


  • Oversees all mission programs of the church, to include both local and foreign mission efforts.


    Chairman:  Robert Alexander; Vice-Chairman: Bill Vogel

    Committee Members: Chuck Crawford, Ginger Smith, Gerald Talley


  • Oversees the church's Christian Education programs, including Sunday School as well as other discipleship efforts.


    Chairman:  Bob Harper; Vice-Chairman:  Buddy Cassels

    Committee Members: Jeff Lyon, Nancy Johnson, Chad Smith, [Luke Grigsby and Connie Kiser, serving as ex officio members]


  • Works to involve all church members in the various aspects of the church's life.


    Chairman:  George Coxhead; Vice-Chairman: Carey Harper

    Committee Members: Jim Hanna, Megan Sanders, Debbie Turner, Amber Graham, [Philip Bunch and Ginger Smith, serving as ex officio members]


  • Oversee potential athletic events to be used for outreach and discipleship.


    Chairman:  Max Smith & David Ledbetter; Vice-Chairman:  John Gettys

    Committee Members:  Mike Catoe, David Smith


  • Provides support and guidance to the Preschool Director and coordinates church involvement in various aspects of the preschool ministry. 


    Chairman:  Martin Grant; Vice-Chairman:  Robert Lesslie

    Committee Members:  Ginger Smith, Meg Dozier


  • Maintains contact with the community at-large; assists with new members and acclimating them to the life of the church; and finally, encourages district visitation by the officers of the church.


    Chairman:  Jamey Dagenhart; Vice-Chairman:  Tom Roper

    Committee Members:  Nora Madsen, Gerald Talley


  • Recommends personnel policies and procedures to the Session and generally oversees the staff of the church.


    Chairman:  Cole McKinney; Vice-Chairman:  Walter Revell

    Committee Members:  Sarah Harper, Amber Graham

The Committees of the Diaconate

Below is the listing for our 2017 Committees of the Diaconate.  You may click on the picture of each committee in order to view a document that explains the roles and responsibilities of each committee, as well as some of the ministries they oversee.  Feel free to contact the Chairperson of any committee if you would like to get involved or serve in any way!


  • Oversees the routine maintenance and upkeep of the physical structures of the church.


    Chairman:  David Rankin; Vice-Chairman:  Luke Pokrajac

    Committee Members:  Ken Miller, David Smith


  • Ensures church bus is maintained in good mechanical condition, by ensuring routine maintenance. They also make any recommendations to the Diaconate for insurance policy changes.


    Chairman:  Chad Smith

    Committee Members: Mike Catoe, Meg Dozier


  • Contacts and visits with widows/widowers in the congregation to offer comfort and support.


    Chairperson:  Erin McManus; Vice-Chairperson:  Chrissi Norman

    Committee Members:  Angela Fischesser


  • Oversees the church budge, both in its planning and implementation.


    Chairman:  Mitch Sanders; Vice-Chairman:  Bill Nowicki

    Committee Members:  Cole McKinney


  • Oversees routine maintenance of the church’s surrounding landscape.


    Chairman: Ken Miller; Vice-Chairperson:  Debbie Turner

    Committee Members: Luke Pokrajac, Megan Sanders


  • They create, maintain, and give the vision for the use of technology in the service of the church, under the direction of the Diaconate and Session.


    Chairman:  Jamie McCallister; Vice-Chairman: David Kulbok

    Committee Members: David Rankin


  • Establishes procedures for ushers at all church services.


    Chairperson:  Nancy Johnson; Vice-Chairperson:  Nora Madsen

    Committee Members:  Angela Fischesser, Bill Nowicki